Sat 30 Aug| 59.9°F / 15.5°C Partly Cloudy
You are here > Home > Privacy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal data collected via the Ireland West Airport Knock website. By using our website, you accept the practices described in this Statement. We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation.

General Statement

Ireland West Airport Knock fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information that you volunteer to the Ireland West Airport Knock will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection of Personal Information

For certain sections of the site, where you require further information, personal information is collected in order to reply to specific queries you make. For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us.

Data Protection Notice

From this website Ireland West Airport Knock would like to gather certain information to use for marketing, promotional and statistical purposes in line with the provisions of the Data Protection Act. However, we do not collect personal information about you when you are browsing through our site. The only way that we will collect any personal information is when you give it to us. When you use the site's interactive services, you will be asked to supply personal information that will be stored for a period of 24 months.

What we do with your information

Your e-mail address will be used to respond to you, where you have requested a response. Your comments may be used to enable us to improve services.

Data Collection and Usage

By registering on our site you agree that Ireland West Airport Knock will retain copies of the personal information which you provide when registering and that this information will be held by Ireland West Airport Knock for perusal as per the terms and conditions of the registration process.

If you have clicked the box giving your agreement, Ireland West Airport Knock may use the information to supply you with information about Ireland West Airport Knock, its related companies, and their goods and services, and for general statistical purposes. In addition, Ireland West Airport Knock may use the information you provide for both online and offline marketing and promotional purposes. This may be informing you of new routes or developments by e-mail or text message, or by sending you direct mail through the normal post which provides information which may be of interest to you.

Data Usage Consent

When you complete the registration form, you will be asked if you agree to your details being used for the purpose described above, and you will have the opportunity to say no.

Removal of Data

If you do not wish to receive further communication or you would like to change information previously provided you can:

1. Email webmaster@irelandwestairport.com

2. Call +353 (0)94 9368108

Collection for Technical Information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. (Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser).

Technical details in connection with visits to our websites are logged for statistical purposes only. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor's web server
  • the top-level domain name used (e.g. .i.e., .com, .org, .net)
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (such as pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to measure the number of visitors to our sites, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our sites. We do not release any information or statistics to third-parties.

Glossary

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet's company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files a website will place on your hard drive to record your preferences on a site or help identify trends for statistical purposes. It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our sites does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. You can find information on how to adjust your cookie preferences for popular browsers at the following websites (these links will open in a new window):

Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm
Netscape Navigator: http://www.netscape.com/legal_notices/cookies.html

Contact Details

If you wish to get more information on Ireland West Airport Knock’s Privacy Policy:

Ireland West Airport Knock
Charlestown
Co Mayo

Ireland

Email: webmaster@irelandwestairport.com

NB: Please read our website Terms and Conditions of Use.

Facebook
Twitter Tweets by @Irelandwest
Youtube